• Privacy Policy

    Last Revised on October 12th, 2016

     

    Mealo is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors and users of the Services, including all visitors or users who access the Mobile Application, Website, any web application, computer application or other platform or device. Mealo may also be referred to as Mealo. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully which explains how we collect, use and protect the Personal Information (defined below) that we collect about you.

     

    As an organization engaged in commercial activities, we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada, and with any other Canadian privacy laws applicable to our operations.

     

    By visiting and/or ordering Services or using the Mobile Application, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. In most cases, we will ask you to provide explicit consent (through agreeing to a revised version of this Privacy Policy) if we intend to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information otherwise than as indicated in this Privacy Policy, however sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

     

    INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

     

    When you use our Services to make an Order from a Restaurant through the use of any of our Services including but not limited to our Mobile Application or Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address), payment information (such as credit or debit card information) and/or other personally identifiable information (the "Personal Information"). Personal Information may also include business information such as a business name or business telephone number. We may also collect information about your usage of the Mobile/Web Application and Services and Personal Information about you from the materials (such as messages and reviews) you post to the Application and the e-mails or letters you send to us. Collection of Personal Information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided and/or as provided under this Privacy Policy and will be collected by fair and lawful means.

     

    By accessing Mealo information and/or the Mobile Application or Service using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile phones, tablets, laptops or other wireless devices/technology including mobile applications, then you acknowledge and agree that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context too. We may collect non-personal device information (such as technical information) from your mobile device or your use of the Mobile Application or the Service through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes or use of mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the Mobile Application or Service through your mobile device(s) via any Mealo mobile application, through your mobile's browser or otherwise.

     

    We may also collect some personal information through system logs and cookies. For further information on our practices in relation to cookies, please refer to paragraph 4 below.

     

    USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

     

    Your Personal Information will enable us to provide you with access to parts of the Mobile Application or Website reserved for registered users, to supply the Service and provide feedback and answer your questions if you contact us. It will also enable us to bill you and enable us and/or a Restaurant with whom you have placed an Order to contact you where necessary concerning the Service. For example, we and/or the Restaurant may use your information to provide you with status updates or other information regarding your Order by e-mail, telephone, mobile or mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) and to deliver an Order. Where you place an Order with a franchisee in a chain of restaurants, we may share your Personal Information and Order details/information with the master franchisor or other restaurants within the chain for their statistical and/or analytics purposes. We will also use and analyze the Personal Information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, for any other purpose notified to you whether statistical or analytical and to help us prevent fraud. Where appropriate, now and in the future you may have the ability to express your preferences around the use of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy and this may be exercised though your chosen method of using the Service, for example website, mobile, or any representation of the Mobile Application.

     

    We may use your Personal Information to contact you for your views on the Service and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Mobile Application or the Service. You cannot opt out of receiving notifications of important changes or developments (eg. to this Privacy Policy or the Website Terms) unless you discontinue use of the Mobile Application or Service.

     

    You agree that we may use your Personal Information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing. We may contact you to do so by telephone, SMS and email and if you use our mobile application, via push notification. It is always your choice whether to receive or to continue receiving to receive such marketing materials and updates from Mealo. We will not send you any direct marketing communications unless you have separately consented to receive such communications or such consent has been deemed to have been given under applicable law. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out using the unsubscribe mechanism in the marketing communication itself (e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email or by replying with the word “STOP” to an SMS). To manage push notifications, go to the settings page of your phone or tablet and change the push notification permission for the Mealo app. If you switch off in-app push notifications, you will no longer receive updates on your orders via push.

     

    Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may also share Personal Information with third parties (including those in the food, drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors) which may use your Personal Information in order to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you (by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) and/or e-mail) and to help us analyze the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and services to you. Personal Information shared with such third parties will be used in accordance with such third parties’ own privacy practices which Mealo does not have control over so you should review such privacy practices before agreeing to have your Personal Information shared with such third parties.

     

    If you do not want us to use your data in this way or change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below and/or amending the permissions section of your profile accordingly.

     

    Please note that by submitting Reviews regarding the Mobile Application, Service and/or Restaurants, you consent to us using such Reviews on the Website and in any marketing or advertising materials. We will only identify you for this purpose by your first name and the city in which you reside (and any other information that you may from time to time consent to us disclosing).

     

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or mobile applications that we have linked to our website or services. We try to link only with web sites that share our values, however, you should check the privacy policy of any linked web site to understand their personal information collection practices. We are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of such web sites.

     

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

     

    The Personal Information you provide to us will be held on our servers which may be in or outside Canada (including in particular the United Kingdom and other countries in the European Economic Area), In addition, your Personal Information may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside Canada and/or to third parties including companies within the Mealo group of companies (which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates) who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes notified to you. For example, we may send Personal Information outside of Canada for processing and storage by other companies within the Mealo group of companies or by their service providers.

     

    While your Personal Information is out of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. Certain countries outside Canada and the European Economic Area do not always have equivalent strong data protection laws irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

     

    The third parties with whom we share your information may undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing support services for us. In addition, we may need to provide your Personal Information to any Restaurants that you have placed an Order with so as to allow the Restaurant to process and deliver your Order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

     

    If you have consented we may allow carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, our affiliates and associates, to contact you occasionally about other products or services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS, etc.) as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below and/or by amending your profile accordingly.

     

    If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

     

    We may use the Personal Information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any applicable legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Mobile Application Terms and any other agreement we have with you. This includes exchanging Personal Information with other companies and other organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

     

    We will always take steps to ensure that your Personal Information (if we provide it to third parties who provide services to us) will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including ensuring that third parties are contractually required to comply with this Privacy Policy.

     

    COOKIES

     

    We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to collect information and personalize your experience with our Services. Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. We use Cookies to improve your convenience, for example, to recognize you when you return to Mealo and to remember information you have already provided, such as items already in your order cart. We also use Cookies to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. You may disable the use of Cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Services.

     

    SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

     

    We take technical, administrative and physical security steps designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only personnel with a business "need-to-know" or whose duties reasonably require such information.

     

    We will keep your information as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected, and as permitted or as required by law. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-Personal Information, or account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.

     

    Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Mobile Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unless we negligently disclose your password to a third party, we will not be liable for any unauthorized transactions entered into using your name and password.

     

    The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information or other data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use organizational and technical safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access. Please also note that the Mobile Application and the Website contain links to third party websites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and Mealo is not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by such third party websites.

     

    ACCESSING AND UPDATING

     

    You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you ("Access Request") and to ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavour to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit.

     

    If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below. We will charge you a fee to meet our administrative costs in providing this information to you.

     

    Please note that we may request that you provide sufficient identification before we provide you with the Personal Information that we hold. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

     

    This Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the top of this page. Your continued use of the Website and Service after any change of our Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of this Privacy Policy and accordingly, we will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the latest version of the Privacy Policy after any period notifying you of changes to the Privacy Policy has passed.

     

    Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Mobile Application.

     

    Location Information

     

    When you use our Services, we may collect precise location data about the progress of your order from Mealo. If you permit the Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system (“Platform”) or browser, we may also collect the precise location of your device when the Mealo app is running in the foreground or background of your device while we are processing your order. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. We use your location information to provide more accurate Restaurant results or destination of your orders. You can choose whether to enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or Platform or when prompted by the Mealo Mobile Application.

     

    Social Networking

     

    You may choose to enable or log in to our Services via various online services, including social networking services like Facebook. Our Services also may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram (collectively, “Social Network”) directly or indirectly through our Services.

     

    When you link a Social Network account to Mealo or log into our Services using your Social Network account, we may collect relevant information necessary to enable our Services to access that Social Network and your data contained within that Social Network. We also may share your information with the operator of that Social Network to facilitate or enhance delivery of that Social Network or other services to you. A Social Network may provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to them, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Additionally, a Social Network may collect personal information and information about your use of our Site or Services automatically. The manner in which a Social Network collects, uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed by the policies of such third parties and Mealo shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Network that may be enabled within our Services.

     

    You may also have the option of posting your activities on our Services and other content to a Social Network when you access content through our Services. For example, you may post to Facebook that you placed an order with Mealo. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by Mealo, and may be visible or accessible to the public.

     

    Referral Program

     

    Mealo allows users to invite friends to sign up for our Services by submitting a friend’s name and email address to Mealo. Sometimes we offer a promotional value for every friend that signs up and places an order through your referral link. By choosing to invite a friend you represent that you have received the friend’s consent to provide his or her name and email address to us. Mealo will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the Mobile Application or the Website and will store that information to track the success of the referral program.

     

     

    CONTACT

     

    You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of delivery address for Orders or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, if you have any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your Personal Information or if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact us at support@mealo.city.

All Posts
×